Diploma ELECTRONICS & TELECOMM

The Institute is approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) for the Diploma Courses in Engineering. The Diploma courses run by the institute are affiliated to Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education (MSBTE) & Recognized by the Director of Technical Education (DTE).

At the present Three-year Diploma program is available in four major disciplines namely

COURSE DETAIL
Course Name Intake Year of Starting
CIVIL 60 2013
COMPUTER 60 2012
ELECTRONICS & TELECOMM 60 2013
MECHANICAL 60 2012

Siddhant Diploma engineering provides the best infrastructure facilities, well equipped and fully furnished laboratories matched by equally competent teaching faculty and a right academic ambiance to make learning a delightful experience. Site visits, seminars, guest lectures are arranged for student’s development. We encourage our students & faculties to involve in research activities & innovative projects.

Key Features of Department

  • Well-equipped Modern laboratories.
  • Experienced and dedicated faculty
  • Excellent Results.
  • Excellent Training and Placement of students
  • Strong extra & co-curricular activities for students.
  • Participation of students in various competitions.
  • Expert lectures by Industry personnel
  • Personality development courses are arranged.
  • Industry visit for practical exposure.

Diploma Infrastructure

Electronics and Tele-communication Engineering Department

Total No. of Labs 06
Total No. of Class Rooms 02

 

  • STAFF DETAILS
SR. NO. NAME OF STAFF DESIGNATION QUALIFICATION EXPERIENCE(IN YEARS)
1. Ms. Ambre B.R. I/C HOD M.E. Mechanical 4
2. Mr.Shelke D.D. Lecturer M.E. Heat Power Pursuing 3.5
3. Mr. Kamble A.D. Lecturer ME Design 2
4. Mr.Arjun kumar Yadav Lecturer ME Design 3.5
5. Mr.M.R.Kadam Lecturer ME Design Pursuing 0.4

 

  • Departmental Library
Sr. No. Title Author Publisher No. of copies Edition
1.  Data Structure Dilip kumar 01
2.  Integrated circuits & Application J.S.Katre 01
3.  Electronic Devices & Circuits Mottershead 03
4.  Electronics Devices & Circuits David.Bell 01
5.  Electronic Circuits Neamen 01
6.  Engineering Electronics Ryder 01
7.  Basic Electronics & Linear Circuits T.T.Chandigarh 02
8.  Electronic Communication Roody Coolen 02
9.  Communication system Sanjay Sharma 01
10.  Electronic Communication Kennedy 01
11.  Electronics and Communication engineering M.Handa 01
12.  Communication system Bruce Carlcon 01
13.  Discrete Time Control System Katsuhiko Ogata 01 2
14.  Modern Control Engineering Katsuhiko Ogata 01 4
15.  Linear control System D.S.Manke 01
16.  Digital Logic and Computer Design Mono 01
17.  Digital Image Processing Gonjalez 01
18.  Antenna Theory Analysis & Design Balanis 01
19.  An Introduction to Analog & Digital communication Hikins 01
20.  Wireless Communication Sanjay Sharma 01
21.  Power Electronics Rashid 01
22.  Television & Video Engineering Dhake 01
23.  Linear Integrated Circuits D Roy Choudhary 01
24.  Let s C Yashwant Kanetkar 01
25.  Digital Electronics Gothmann 01
26.  Embedded/Real Time System BlackBook 01
27.  Modern Digital Electronics R.P.Jain 01
28.  VLSI Design And Technology R.S.Bormane 01
29.  Optical Fiber Communication Senior 01
30.  Electrical Engineering Material R.B.Gupta 01
31.  Electromagnetic Field Arun Murti 01
32.  Electronic Circuits 2 A.P.Godse 01
33.   Electronic Devices & Circuits G.K.Mittal 01
34.  Pulse Digital& Switching Waveforms Jacob Millman 01
35.  Automatic Control System S.N.Verma 01
36.  Power Electronics P.C.Sen 01
37.  Electromagnetic Waves & Radiatong System Edward c Jordan 01
38.  VLSI Design and technology Dr.B.S.Bormane 01
39.  Electronic Devices & Circuits J.S.Katre 01
40.  Electronic Product Design V.S.Bagad 01
41.  Electronic Product Design Sangeeta Jadhav 01
42.  Printed Circuit Boards Walter C Bosshart 01
43.  Introduction To Radar System Meril I Skalnic 01
44.  Electronic Devices & Circuits A.p.Godse 01
45.  Electronics & Radio Engineering Terman 01
46.  Control System M Gopal 01
47.  Data Structures Dilip Kumar
48.  Electronic Devices & Circuits Mottershead 01
49.  Integrated Circuits and Application J.S.Katre 01
50.  Solid State Devices & Circuits A.P.Godse 01
51.  Networks & Systems Roy Choudhary 01
52.  Electronic Communication Roody Coolen 01
53.  Electronic Communication System Davis 01
54.  Communication System Bruse 01
55.  Data Structures through C Yashwant Kanetkar 01
56.  Embedded System Design Frank Vahid 01
57.  Electronic circuits and devices Mottershead 01
58.  Electronic circuits and devices R.S.Sidha 01
59.  Electronic circuits Neamon 01

 

  • Staff Achievement
Sr. No. Name of staff Name of workshop/conference/seminar Research Publication Books Published Patents
National International
1. Mrs. Nanda Kulkarni ePGCON conference 01 02
Technovision  2014
2. Ms. Shruti Kulkarni ePGCON conference 01 02
Technovision  2014

 

 

INFORMATION OF PAPER PUBLICATION BY STAFF

SR.NO. NAME OF STAFF NAME OF PAPER NAME OF JOURNAL VoI/ISSUE/ISSN NO. PUBLICATION DATE
1 Mrs. Kulkarni Nanda S. 1. Indoor Localisation using RSS of IEEE 802.11B Access point in comparison  with real time.

2. Indoor Localisation wireless system using RSS of IEEE 802.11B

IJMER

 

 

 

 

IJRITCC

ISSN: 2277-7881 VOL 3,

ISSUE3(12)

 

 

ISSN: 2321-8169 Volume: 4 Issue: 4

March 2014

 

 

 

 

April 2016

2 Ms. Kulkarni Shruti Vivekanand 1. Emotion Recognition by using speech and facial expressions.

 

 

2. Emotion Recognition using Bimodal Fusion

 

IJRITCC

 

 

 

IOSR

ISSN: 2321-8169 Volume 2, Issue 3,

 

 

e-ISSN: 2278-2834,p- ISSN: 2278-8735.Volume 9, Issue 2

 

March 2014

 

 

 

 

Mar – Apr. 2014

3 Ms. Monali Divekar 1. “Subgraph Matching with Set Similarity in a Large Graph Database”

 

2. An Intelligent System for Subgraph Matching

with Set Similarity in Large Graph Database

IJRITCC

 

 

 

 

IJIRSET

 

ISSN (Online): 2320 – 9801,Volume 4, Issue 11

ISSN(Online): 2319-8753, Vol. 6, Issue 5

November 2016

 

 

 

 

May 2017

 

 

  • Student Achievement
Sr. No. Name of the student Name of the college Name of the Event Date
1 Momin Afaan GMRT Project competition 28/02/2017-01/03/2017
2 Chalke Omkar GMRT Project competition 28/02/2017-01/03/2017
3 Borhade Gurudev GMRT Project competition 28/02/2017-01/03/2017
4 Hivrekar Kajal Techfest’17 Project competition 11/02/2017
5 More Nikita Techfest’17 Project competition 11/02/2017
6 Laddi Prashant Techfest’17 Project competition 11/02/2017
7 Momin Afaan Techfest’17 Project competition 11/02/2017
8 Chalke Omkar SCOE Paper Presentation 11/02/2017
9 Borhade Gurudev Techfest’17 Project competition 11/02/2017
10 Kedar Khatri GMRT Project competition 28/02/2017-01/03/2017
11 Chalke Omkar Techfest’17 Project competition 11/02/2017
12 More Nikita SCOE Quiz Competition 10/02/2017
13 Hivrekar Kajal SCOE Quiz Competition 10/02/2017
14 Khedkar Mayuri SCOE Quiz Competition 10/02/2017

 

 

 

 

  • Details of Laboratory(Diploma)
Sr. No. Name of the Laboratory Cost Major Equipments Photos
1. Basic Electronics 152721 22
2. Digital Systems 272760 10
3. Electronic Measurement & Instrumentation 1518000 11
4. Communication 577075 26
5. Power electronics 286508 12
6. Microprocessor & Microcontroller 298400 6
7. Audio and Video engineering 233900 8

 

  • Events Organized By the Department
Sr. No. Name of the Event Date Name of the Event Coordinator Photos
1. Paper Presentation 27/09/2017 Ms. Shruti Kulkarni
2. Paper Presentation 11/02/2017 Ms. Neha Kalbhor
3. Poster Presentation 02/09/2016 Ms.Pooja Sarkar
4. Quiz Competition 02/09/2016 Ms. Shruti Kulkarni
5. Tree Plantation 08/03/2017 Ms. Shruti Kulkarni
6. Yoga day 21/06/2016 Ms. Shruti Kulkarni

 

  • Placement Details
Sr. No. Name of the Student Name of company Placement Year Mobile number of student Email id of student
1. Ms. Khopade Manali Amazon Development center (India) pvt. ltd 2015 9766837017 manali1702mk@gmail.com

 

 

Prof. Sunil Shankar Deo

Diploma Coordinator

BE Civil, ME Civil

Special Achievers

  • YadavLakshami- Scored 100 marks in Applied mathematics in Exam winter 2014.
  • RiteshRanjan- Scored 94 marks in Applied mathematics in Exam winter 2014.
  • ShedgeSonali-Scored 90 marks in Applied mathematics in Exam winter 2014.