Anti Ragging & IQAC Cell

Anti-Ragging Measures:

Ragging is strictly prohibited at Siddhant College of Engineering. Any student found indulging in ragging in any form, directly or indirectly, actively or passively, or being a part of conspiracy to promote ragging, within or outside the campus, would face strict disciplinary action by the College, and student will be liable to be punishable as per the UGC Regulations on curbing the Menace of Ragging in Higher Educational Institutions, 2009 (U/S 26(1) (g) of the UGC Act, 1956) and The Maharashtra Prohibition of Ragging Act, 1999, as well as under the provisions of any other penal law for the time being in force and shall also be liable to rusticate from the College. Ragging in all its forms is totally banned in the entire College premises, including its departments, constituent units including academic, residential, sports, canteen etc., whether located within the campus or outside and in all means of transportation of students whether public or private. Siddhant College of Engineering is an educational institute and is committed to maintaining a learning environment free of discrimination, exploitation and harassment. To achieve these objectives, the Anti-Ragging Cell has been constituted by the College comprising of Anti-Ragging Committee and the Anti-Ragging squad.

2) Meaning of Ragging:

‘Ragging’ constitutes any of the following acts-

  1. Any conduct whether by words spoken or written or by an act which has the effect of teasing, treating or handling with rudeness any other student
  2. Indulging in rowdy or undisciplined activities which causes or is likely to cause annoyance, hardship or psychological harm or to raise fear or apprehension thereof in a fresher / junior student or any other student
  3. Asking any student to do any such act which the student will not in the ordinary course do and which has the effect of causing or generating a sense of shame or embarrassment so as to adversely affect the physique of a fresher / junior student or any other student.
  • Punishable Ragging Offences:
  1. Abetment to ragging
  2. Criminal conspiracy to rag
  3. Unlawful assembly and rioting while ragging
  4. Public nuisance created during ragging
  5. Violation of decency and morals through ragging
  6. Injury to body, causing hurt or grievous hurt
  7. Wrongful restraint
  8. Wrongful confinement
  9. Use of criminal force
  10. Assault as well as sexual offences or unnatural offences
  11. Extortion
  12. Criminal trespass
  13. Offences against property
  14. Criminal intimidation
  15. Attempt to commit any or all of the above mentioned offences against the victim(s)
  16. Physical or psychological humiliation
  17. All other offences following from the definition of ‘Ragging.’

3) Disciplinary Action in the event of Ragging

The Anti-Ragging Committee may, depending upon the nature and gravity of the offence established, impart to those found guilty of ragging, one or more of the following punishments-

  1. Suspension from attending classes and academic privileges
  2. Withholding / withdrawing scholarship / fellowship and other benefits
  3. Debarring from appearing in any test / examination or other evaluation process
  4. With-holding results
  5. Debarring from representing the institution in any regional, national or international meet, tournament, youth festival etc.
  6. Suspension / expulsion from the hostel
  7. Cancellation of admission
  8. Rustication from the institution for a period ranging from I – IV semesters
  9. Expulsion from the institution and consequent debarring from admission to any other institution for a specified period
  10. The committee further reserves the right to take any other disciplinary action in appropriate circumstances as may be deemed fit in the given situation
  11. Fine ranging between Rs. 5,000/- to Rs. 25,000/-
  12. Collective punishment – when the person committing or abetting the crime of ragging are not identified, the institution shall resort to collective punishment
  13. The committee further reserves the right to take any other disciplinary action in appropriate circumstances as may be deemed fit in the given situation.

 The Anti-Ragging Cell for the Academic Year 2016-17

Sr. No. Name of the Committee Member Designation Contact Number
1 Dr. U. M. Shirsat Chair Person 9049300608
2 Prof. Sunil Deo Secretary 9822410926
3 Prof. N. S Kulkarni Member 9823385621
4 Prof Rahul Mishra Member 9823049736
5 Prof. M. S. Biradar Member 9881343211
6 Mr. Keshav Rathod Member 8380044027
7. Prof. S. S. Dhatinge Member 9764450152
8. Shri P.S.I. Talegaon Police Station Member 7588010513
9. Mrs. Sangita Bhange Member  –
10. Mr. Sharad Gade Member  –

 The Anti-Ragging Squad for the Academic Year 2016-17

Sr. No. Name of the Committee member Contact Number
1 Prof. J.S.Patil 9822620373
2 Prof. V.R.Hasare 9850525459
3 Dr. Nisha Shankhwar 9623288546

 

I.Q.A.C.( Internal Quality Assurance Cell ) Committee

 

The undersigned is pleased to assign the I.Q.A.C. (Internal Quality Assurance cell) for the monitoring & see the quality of the academic & administration activity of the institute.

Sr. No Name of Member Designation
1 Mr. R.S. Yadav President
2 Dr.U.M.Shirsat Principal
      3 Dr. Chankhay Jha Vice- principal (HOD E&TC)
      4 Dr. Vikaram Singh Prof (Mech)
      5 Dr. P. M Ghanegaonkar Prof (Mech)
      6 Dr. P A Makasare HOD Mech
7 Prof B M Deshmukh HOD ( Civil)
      8 Prof. Brijendra  Gupta HOD (Comp)
      9 Prof.  S. P. Rangdale HOD  (IT)
     10 Dr  B. Shrivastave FE Co-ordinator
     11 Prof M S Biradar Asst. Professor (E&TC)
     12 Dr. Pradip Awasare Educationalist
     13 Dr. Laxman Navale Educationalist
     14 Mr. Amit Borkar Student Alumni
15 Ms. Pooja Sarkar Student Alumni
16 Ms. Pragati Jadhav Student
17 Mr. Yogesh Sabharanjak Student
18 Mr. Shrikant Burungale Student
19 Mr. Suhas Dhamale Industry person
20 Mr. Anil Kulkarni Industry person

The Responsibility of committee member is as per below:-  

  1. To Conduct Department wise internal Audit to monitor academic & administrative activity
  2. To prepare the MOM of Above Audit For Improvement purpose ,
  3. To suggest the corrective action for excellence academies & administrative aspects.
  4. Feedback collection, analization & used it for Improvements.
  5. Participation in NIRF & other quality certification bodies like-ISO, NBA NAAC or any other quality audit.

 

All Staff Meeting Notice All IQAC Members Meeitng on 24-07-2017 All IQAC Members Meeitng on 22-06-2017
Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC) Minute of Meeting-01 Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC) Minute of Meeting-02 Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC) Minute of Meeting-03